Our academic counselors are here to help students explore interest areas or get personalized support. Find an academic counselor to learn more today! You can schedule an appointment online or by calling (530) 242-7724.

Interest Area AREAS of Study Academic Counselors
Earth & Environment Agriculture, Horticulture, Natural Resources, Geography, Geology, Oceanography, Meteorology, Earth System Science Nickie McGarry, Haley Carter
Science, Technology, Engineering & Math Computer Information Systems, Computer Science, Engineering, Geography, Geology, Life Sciences, Math, Physical Sciences Sonia Randhawa, Nelson Espinola, Michelle Saelee
Industrial Technology Automotive, Diesel Technology, Industrial Technology, Heavy Equipment Operations, Water Resources, Welding Nickie McGarry, Haley Carter
Business & Hospitality Accounting, Business, Business Technology, Marketing, Medical Office, Customer Service, Culinary Arts, Hospitality Rob McCandless, Nelson Espinola
Language & Literature English, World Languages, English as a Second Language (ESL) Brian Spillane, Corrinne Minnard
Education Early Childhood Education (ECE), Elementary Education, Agriculture Education, Health Education, Science Education Donna Pratt (Education/ECE)
Visual & Performing Arts Digital Arts, Art, Theatre Arts, Music Brian Spillane, Corrinne Minnard
People, Culture, & Society Behavioral Science, Communication Studies, History, Human Development, Human Services, Humanities, Multicultural Studies, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Social Sciences, Sociology Brian Spillane, Corrinne Minnard
Public Safety Administration of Justice, Emergency Services, Fire Academy, Wildland Fire Rob McCandless
Health & Wellness Dental Hygiene, Health, Healthcare Certificate Programs, Kinesiology, Medical Office, Nursing, Physical Therapy Mindy Marlatt, Sue LoringAmanda HendersonJason Kelly (PE/Kinesiology), Carolyn Borg

Academic Counselors by Support Programs & Services

Support Programs & Services Academic Counselors
Degree Evaluation / Contact Laura Ecklin (Trinity / Degree Evaluator), Jason Kelly (Athletics / Kinesiology)
Transfer Daniel Valdivia
Articulation Rebecka Renfer
ACE / BOLD / Degrees When Due Rungnapha “Runi” MacKinnon
CalWORKs Maura Lozano
Dual Enrollment / Concurrent Enrollment / Credit for Prior Learning (CPL) Eden Waldon
PACE (Partners in Access to College Education) Misty Trujillo, Joelle Pugh, Talia Shirer - Tehama
EOPS (Extended Opportunity Programs and Services) Megan McQueen (Business & Hospitality), Noehly Padilla (Industrial Technology), Emaly Brann, Maura Lozano
TRIO Amanda Henderson
SCI*FI (Shasta College Inspiring & Fostering Independence) Bob DePaul
UMOJA Joua Lee
EXPLORE / Undecided / Still Seeking Carolyn Borg, Kendall Crenshaw, Joua Lee

General Counseling: Carolyn Borg – Redding, Laura Barbeau – Redding, Roneita Lepage – Tehama
Career Counseling Lisa Riggs
STEP-UP (Shasta Technical Education Program Unified Partnership) Noehly Padilla (EOPS)